For instance, Washington State (§ 71.05.020) defines a “mental disorder” vaguely as “any organic, mental, or emotional impairment which has substantial adverse effects on an individual's cognitive or volitional functions.” In contrast, Oregon’s (ORS § 426.495) mental illness definition (“Chronic schizophrenia, a chronic major affective disorder, a chronic paranoid disorder or another chronic psychotic mental disorder”) is more specific.
Some states clearly exclude or include substance use disorders in their mental illness definitions. Alabama’s statute [§ 22–52–1.1 (1)] specifically excludes substance use disorders (“Mental illness, as used herein, specifically excludes the primary diagnosis of . . . substance abuse, including alcoholism”). Whereas Tennessee (§ 33–1-101) specifically includes alcoholism or drug dependence (“Mentally ill individual means an individual who suffers from a psychiatric disorder, alcoholism, or drug dependence”).