[A flow diagram and a U.S. map illustrating these findings are included in the online
data supplement.]
Definitional language varies greatly from state to state in terms of clarity and specificity. For instance, Washington State (§ 71.05.020) defines a “mental disorder” vaguely as “any organic, mental, or emotional impairment which has substantial adverse effects on an individual's cognitive or volitional functions.” In contrast, Oregon’s (ORS § 426.495) mental illness definition (“Chronic schizophrenia, a chronic major affective disorder, a chronic paranoid disorder or another chronic psychotic mental disorder”) is more specific.
Some states clearly exclude or include substance use disorders in their mental illness definitions.