Full access
[…] d
Involuntary commitment of persons with substance use disorders is allowed in addition to persons with mental illness.
e
State does not define mental illness.
f
New Jersey statutes state that involuntary hospitalization is not allowed for “simple” intoxication unless there are severe complications but do not explicitly reference substance use disorders.
g
Alcoholism excluded but other substance use disorders (that is, illicit drug dependence) not referenced
Definitional language varies greatly from state to state in terms of clarity and specificity. For instance, Washington State (§ 71.05.020) defines a “mental disorder” vaguely as “any organic, mental, or emotional impairment which has substantial adverse effects on an individual's cognitive or volitional functions.” In contrast, Oregon’s (ORS § 426.495) mental illness definition (“Chronic schizophrenia, a chronic major affective disorder, a chronic paranoid disorder or another chronic psychotic mental disorder”) is more specific.