An additional 15 state statutes do not reference substance use disorders such that, short of prevailing case law or administrative regulation, they appear to passively permit involuntary hospitalization. [A flow diagram and a U.S. map illustrating these findings are included in the online
data supplement.]
Definitional language varies greatly from state to state in terms of clarity and specificity. For instance, Washington State (§ 71.05.020) defines a “mental disorder” vaguely as “any organic, mental, or emotional impairment which has substantial adverse effects on an individual's cognitive or volitional functions.” In contrast, Oregon’s (ORS § 426.495) mental illness definition (“Chronic schizophrenia, a chronic major affective disorder, a chronic paranoid disorder or another chronic psychotic mental disorder”) is more specific.